Before even assessing competency, mental health experts must first determine whether the defendant has a
[…] When first meeting a client, one of the first things an experienced Tampa attorney will assess is their competency to proceed. According to Section 916.12 of the Florida Statutes, a person is deemed legally incompetent to proceed if the defendant does “not have sufficient present ability to consult with her or his lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding or if the defendant has no rational, as well as factual, understanding of the proceedings against her or him.” It is considered unfair and a violation of due process to actively prosecute someone who cannot comprehend what is happening or assist in their defense.
A competency evaluation looks at the defendant’s mental condition at the time of a court proceeding, such as a trial, hearing or guilty plea.